questões de vestibulares
|
 
REF. Pergunta/Resposta
vestibular Fgv2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The part of the 5th paragraph of the text - According to one World Bank study, it takes on average 152 days in Brazil to license a new business. By contrast, in Chile it takes 27 days, and just five in the United States.



a) is an example of bureaucracy in Brazil.
b) argues against Brazil s snail-paced justice.
c) praises the labor code in Chile and the United States.
d) demonstrates that Brazil is doing better than Chile.
e) shows that education is not such a big problem.

resposta:[A]

vestibular Fgv2006
questões de Conjunção

sub-grupo:
pergunta:In the sentence of the 3rd paragraph - While Brazil has made significant strides in recent years in stabilizing its economy by defeating hyperinflation and controlling spending, it has struggled... - the word While can be substituted, without changing the meaning, for



a) when.
b) however.
c) therefore.
d) through.
e) though.

resposta:[E]

vestibular Fgv2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:In the sentence of the 2nd paragraph - ... losing ground to countries like China, India and Russia. - the word like introduces



a) a preference.
b) an example.
c) a possibility.
d) a sequence of events.
e) an evaluation.

resposta:[B]

vestibular Fgv2006
questões de Pronomes

sub-grupo:
pergunta:In the sentence of the 6th paragraph - Though the cost of labor in Brazil is relatively low, benefits mandated by the labor code mean workers end up costing as much as their counterparts in some parts of Europe. - the word their refers to



a) benefits.
b) cost of labor in Brazil.
c) counterparts in Russia.
d) workers in Brazil.
e) counterparts in some parts of Europe.

resposta:[D]

vestibular Fgv2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Among the emerging markets, Brazil is compared to


a) Chile and the United States.
b) China and Chile.
c) China and India.
d) parts of Europe and Russia.
e) South American economies.

resposta:[C]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Pronomes

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

"A man named", no primeiro quadrinho, é equivalente a


a) a man whose name is.
b) a man that the name is.
c) a man who the name is.
d) a man whom the name is.
e) a man that is name.

resposta:[A]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

"I knew things were going too smoothIy to Iast!" é semelhante em português ao ditado:


a) É melhor prevenir do que remediar.
b) Tudo que é bom dura pouco.
c) Quem sabe faz a hora.
d) Quanto mais rezo, mais assombração me aparece.
e) Antes só do que mal acompanhado.

resposta:[B]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

No segundo quadrinho, leia as falas que antecedem o balão em branco, bem como a fala que lhe sucede, e assinale a expressão que o preencheria adequadamente.


a) Okay. Put him on.
b) Okay. Let me see.
c) Okay. Send him away.
d) Okay. Call him back.
e) Okay. Send him in.

resposta:[E]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Conjunção

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

A palavra BUT, no quarto quadrinho, é sinônimo de


a) nevertheless.
b) except.
c) not even.
d) unless.
e) including.

resposta:[B]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Inglês (não classificadas)

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

"I was dragged", no início do quinto quadrinho, significa


a) Fui surpreendido.
b) Fui arrastado.
c) Fui capturado.
d) Fui exposto.
e) Fui atirado.

resposta:[B]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

A leitura da tira permite concluir que


a) trata-se da primeira visita de Eddie ao local.
b) Eddie está contente por se encontrar em liberdade.
c) Eddie adoeceu em decorrência de uma forte depressão que teve no ano anterior.
d) o interlocutor de Eddie não lhe foi solidário.
e) há mais de um profissional da área da saúde no espaço onde se desenrola a cena.

resposta:[E]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

Assinale, entre os adjetivos a seguir, o que melhor qualificaria Eddie.


a) Sensível.
b) Hipocondríaco.
c) Maníaco.
d) Revoltado.
e) Carente.

resposta:[E]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Assinale a opção que contenha idéias correlatas em ambas as afirmações I e II.


a) I. There is much about the American Dream to fault. / II. America has grown incapable of recognizing its flaws.
b) I. America remains a model for the world. / II. Americans are living in a dream world.
c) I. The United States are a source of good in the world. / II. Not long ago the American Dream was a global fantasy.
d) I. Bush s re-election is a threat to world peace. II. American ideas and customs should be spread.
e) I. The American Dream lives on. / II. An imperial America relentlessly pursuing its narrow national interests.

resposta:[A]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Considere as afirmações:

I. O texto faz referência ao discurso de posse do presidente Americano George W. Bush.
II. No mundo islâmico em geral, a aprovação às políticas americanas não chega a 10%.
III. A maioria dos americanos empenha-se para que os Estados Unidos continuem sendo um modelo para o resto do mundo.

Então, está(ão) de acordo com o texto


a) as afirmações I e II.
b) as afirmações I e III.
c) apenas a afirmação I.
d) apenas a afirmação II.
e) todas as afirmações.

resposta:[A]

vestibular Ita2006
questões de Vocabulário

sub-grupo:
pergunta:A palavra TERM (ref. 1) quer dizer


a) eleição.
b) termo.
c) discurso.
d) mandato.
e) programa de governo.

resposta:[D]

 


« Página Anterior | Próxima Página »

Página 493 de 582


Exercicios de Física perguntas e resposta página 493 e - vestibular Ita