Questões de Verbos - Perguntas e Respostas Comentadas - Exercícios
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Verbos

REF. Perguntas / Respostas
vestibular Pucpr2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Find the correct use of the Present Perfect Tense:

1) I ve answered all the questions.
2) He has stayed in that position for half an hour.
3) Jane s writen a book.
4) The writer has written a new book last year.
5) Lice has been a problem to mankind for years.
6) Some thieves have robbed the bank a week ago.
7) My men has slept for five hours.

Choose the right alternative:


a) 1 - 2 - 5 - 7
b) 1 - 2 - 4 - 5
c) 1 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7
d) 2 - 3 - 7
e) 1 - 2



resposta:[E]

vestibular Puc-rio2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Mark the only alternative that contains a correct correspondence between the verb form in capital letters and its meaning.


a) "... today the world faces what MIGHT be called a clash of emotions as well." (ref. 2) - obligation
b) "there are some areas... that SEEM to display all of them simultaneously." (ref. 3) - necessity
c) "the first priority for the West SHOULD be to recognize the nature of the threat..." (ref. 4) - advice
d) "... it is a war nonetheless and one that the West CAN lose..." (ref. 5) - permission
e) "But it MUST find a solution to the Palestinian problem first," (ref. 6) - ability



resposta:[C]

vestibular Fatec2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Assinale a alternativa que contém o uso correto do tempo verbal "present perfect", como no exemplo - "evidence has begun to show that animals have personalities after all" -, no segundo parágrafo do texto.


a) Brazil has won the world cup in 2002.
b) When America was discovered, Indians have lived in the land for a long time.
c) Her grandfather has won the lottery.
d) They have finished their assignment before the end of class.
e) The president has arrived from Europe the previous night.



resposta:[C]

vestibular Pucrs2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The clause "we are now able to fly" (ref. 1) can be substituted, without a change in meaning, by "we ________ fly now".


a) are going to
b) ought to
c) should
d) could
e) can



resposta:[E]

vestibular Ita2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Assinale a opção em que a contração dos verbos ( s) ou ( d) está representada corretamente.


a) ... he s more useless than the gunman. (ref. 1) - has
b) ... the car s only got a few minutes left on it. (ref. 2) - is
c) "I wish this bloke d hurry up,"... (ref. 3) - had
d) "The car s not even worth it." (ref. 4) - has
e) ... and he s just turned twenty, ... (ref. 5) - has



resposta:[E]

vestibular Unifesp2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:No trecho do último parágrafo do texto - "And their marketing memorandums document advertising campaigns aimed at youngsters to hook whole new generations of smokers." - a palavra "to" indica


a) causalidade.
b) exemplificação.
c) ressalva.
d) finalidade.
e) condição.



resposta:[D]

vestibular Uece2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:In the sentence "IF THE CRITERIA OF QUALITY BECOME EXACTING, a canon may emerge ..." the part in capital letters is a/an:


a) relative clause
b) conditional clause
c) noun clause
d) restrictive clause



resposta:[B]

vestibular Uece2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The sentences "Plato acknowledged the power of poetry...", "This is simply the accepted mode of referential writing...", "Traditionally, literary texts have been easy to identify..." and "In the 20th century, much attention has been given to the language of literature..." are respectively in the:


a) simple past, present perfect, present perfect, present perfect
b) simple past, simple present, present perfect, present perfect
c) simple past, simple present, past perfect, present perfect continuous
d) past perfect, simple present, present perfect, present perfect continuous



resposta:[B]

vestibular Unesp2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Indique a alternativa que completa a sentença: The lady was sorry the Application ......... to eight pages, but she ......... it to get the information she ......... .


a) runs ... needs ... wanted
b) runs ... need ... wanted
c) run ... needs ... wants
d) ran ... needed ... wanted
e) run ... need ... want



resposta:[D]

vestibular Unesp2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Indique a alternativa que preenche corretamente a sentença: If the pension deposit ......... earlier, the lady ......................... in trouble.


a) arrived ... would haven t been
b) had arrived ... wouldn t be
c) had arrived ... wouldn t have been
d) arrives ... wouldn t be
e) has arrived ... would be not



resposta:[C]

vestibular Unesp2008
tópico:Verbos

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Indique a alternativa que completa a sentença: The lady ............... that she ............... the PIN number on the number of button presses required to access her account balance.


a) wrote ... has modeled
b) writes ... would be modeling
c) was writing ... modeled
d) wrote ... has been modeling
e) wrote ...had modeled



resposta:[E]