Questões de Interpretação de texto - Perguntas e Respostas Comentadas - Exercícios
questões de vestibulares
|
 

Questões Interpretação de texto

REF. Perguntas / Respostas
vestibular Ufpel2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Com base na leitura do texto, é correto afirmar que Anna


a) copia seus trabalhos da internet porque não encontra os livros adequados nas livrarias.
b) é uma estudante universitária do sudoeste da Inglaterra que costuma copiar seus trabalhos da internet.
c) copia e vende informações retiradas da internet.
d) assim como a grande maioria dos estudantes, está ciente de que plagiar é errado.
e) acredita que o plágio é a forma mais fácil de realizar um trabalho.



resposta:[E]

vestibular Ufpel2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Segundo o texto, Anna plagia textos porque


a) é fácil sair impune.
b) é um negócio lucrativo.
c) é garantia de excelentes resultados.
d) é intelectualmente incapaz de realizar uma dissertação.
e) é uma forma de enriquecer seus projetos.



resposta:[A]

vestibular Ufpel2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

O texto apresenta várias razões contra o uso de animais no circo para fins de entretenimento. Assinale a alternativa que NÃO expressa uma das razões presentes no texto.


a) São domesticados, mas ainda assim podem atacar as pessoas.
b) São submetidos a uma excessiva carga de trabalho.
c) São fisicamente maltratados.
d) São mantidos em lugares inapropriados para o seu porte.
e) São obrigados a desempenhar tarefas contrárias à sua natureza.


resposta:[A]

vestibular Ufpel2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

As referências 1 e 2 do primeiro parágrafo do texto apresentam duas idéias que se relacionam. Assinale a alternativa que explicita essas duas idéias.


a) Os animais sofrem dor e abuso no circo. Ainda assim, se sentem felizes.
b) Os animais gostam das atividades que desempenham no circo.
c) O circo deixa transparecer que os animais são felizes quando, na verdade, sofrem maus tratos.
d) É fato que os animais sofrem muita dor devido ao treinamento ao qual são submetidos.
e) Em nome do entretenimento, justificam-se os maus tratos aos animais do circo.


resposta:[C]

vestibular Ufpel2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:

Qual das alternativas a seguir, com informações retiradas do texto, NÃO demonstra explicitamente a idéia de que os animais são mal tratados no circo?


a) "To force wild animals to perform these silly acts, trainers use whips, muzzles, electric prods and bullhooks".
b) "Once removed from their families and natural habitat, their lives consist of little more than chains and intimidation".
c) "Baby elephants born in breeding farms are torn from their mothers, tied with ropes and kept in isolation until they learn to fear their trainers".
d) "Some trainers have used bulldozers to get the chained elephants attention ... to teach them a lesson".
e) "In nature, bears don t ride bicycles, elephants don t stand on their heads, and a tiger would never hop on his hind legs".


resposta:[E]

vestibular Fgv2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:Answer the following questions using complete sentences and your own words.


a) According to the article, what changes have taken place since the end of the Cold War? Mention two points.
b) According to the article, how are isolated peoples brought together? Mention two ways.
c) According to the article, what qualities do human rights have (or what obligations do they entail)? Mention two points.



resposta:a) We read in the text that as the gap between the poor and the wealthy increases, so does violence, poverty, unemployment and housing problems. Besides that, there has been a severe global economic recession since the end of the Cold War.

b) Isolated peoples are mostly brought together by the increasing integration of markets, the emergence of new regional political alliances, and by remarkable advances in telecommunications, biotechnology and transportation.

c) According to the article, firstly human rights are supposed to promote universal respect among people in every culture. Secondly, human rights are supposed to protect people s dignity as well as their cultural differences.

vestibular Fgv2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The article states that "Every human being has the right to culture, including the right to enjoy and develop cultural life and identity." What do you imagine this to mean? What do you think cultural rights involve? You should write about 80 words.



resposta:If we consider culture as being the knowledge, beliefs, arts, moral, laws or any other skills or habit acquired by men in a specific group, then the statement means that every human being should have access to things such as films, concerts, plays, books, entertainment and so forth. Having access to those resources means that people can have a broader understanding of the world they live in and are able to recognize that tradition and culture are closely related to each other.

vestibular Fgv2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The quote below was taken from a survey on women s rights that was published by the human rights organisation, Freedom House. Read the text and answer the question.

A survey conducted in the Middle East and North Africa revealed that "Women are at a profound disadvantage in practically every institution of society... Gender inequality in the region is [exacerbated] by [...] patriarchal traditions... Cultural attitudes generally regard women s demands and protests as contrary to women s traditional, subservient roles."

2002 Freedom House www.freedomhouse.org

To what extent is it possible to reconcile cultural rights with human rights? In your answer, you might like to consider the nature of these rights, the problem presented in the quote and the solution mentioned in the first text. Try to present a balanced discussion, structuring your answer well and justifying all your arguments. You should write about 100 words.



resposta:Although people from different parts of the globe see the world through different lenses, we should accept that human rights should come before cultural beliefs and traditions. It is time everybody learned that men and women have the same rights regardless of their physical differences. Another point worth mentioning is that intelligence plays a more important role in the world today than physical power.

vestibular Mackenzie2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:The message implicit in the text is that:


a) Why We Love: The Nature and Chemistry of Romantic Love teaches people how to detect obsessive love and its charming consequences in your body.
b) nowadays the theory of romantic love rejects electrochemical activity in the brain. According to Helen Fischer, being in love is a delicious kind of torture.
c) the author of the book demonstrates that love is a learned behavior associated primarily with fidelity and passion. Her research has no scientific goals.
d) Dr.Fischer advises that nobody can define love because love, though a chemical process, transcends all knowledge and emotion.
e) neurochemistry can explain why romantic love, which acts as a really strong drive, gives you that obsessive thinking and euphoria, always associated with high levels of dopamine in your brain.



resposta:[E]

vestibular Fgv2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:According to the text:


a) The Fullbright Program was part of the US government s effort to combat Communism during the Cold War.
b) Eastern Europe was the main battleground of the Cold War.
c) The Fullbright Program was an undercover operation of the American government to win over the support of Western European intellectuals.
d) The aims of the Fullbright Program were carefully shrouded from the American taxpayer s eyes.
e) The Fullbright Program was a complete fiasco from its very beginnings.



resposta:[A]

vestibular Fgv2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:According to the text:


a) "Encounter" magazine was financed with resources from the Fullbright Program.
b) Although published in London, "Encounter" was financed by the American Secret Service.
c) Those writers who wrote for "Encounter" were mostly CIA agents.
d) The CIA developed an undercover operation whose codename was "Encounter" and employed many radical intellectuals as agents in it.
e) As a magazine directed to promoting American values, "Encounter" managed to achieve few of its aims.



resposta:[B]

vestibular Fgv2006
tópico:Interpretação de texto

sub-grupo:
pergunta:According to the text:


a) Only in the late sixties did the CIA openly admit that the Fullbright Program was one of the programs that the Agency supported.
b) In the sixties, the Fullbright Program received the support of many intellectuals that wrote regularly for "Encounter" magazine.
c) All of America s efforts to combat Communism during the Cold War were shrouded in the mist of deep secrecy.
d) In 1967 the Fullbright Program came to an end.
e) It became clear in 1967 that Encounter magazine was one of CIA s creatures.



resposta:[E]